You are here

My company is Publicly held, can we use Reg A+ ?

Primary tabs

My company is Publicly held, can we use Reg A+  to raise capital?

Until May 2018, public companies were not allowed to use Reg A+ to raise capital. This week, Regulation A+ was extended by federal legislation that now allows public reporting companies to make a Reg A+ capital raise. This will be most useful for OTCQB and OTCQX reporting companies because they can use Reg A+ to uplist or simply raise capital cost-effectively.

"Section 508. Improving Access to Capital. This section directs the SEC to expand its Regulation A+ rules to include companies that are “fully reporting” companies under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934. Regulation A+ implemented Title IV of the JOBS Act by exempting from registration certain securities offerings by smaller issuers".

Related Content:

Timeline schedule for a typical Regulation A+ offering

How much does a Regulation A+ Offering cost?

Contact Us to get started.